Skip to content
5WPR
Get in touch

Published October 26, 2026

Best Beauty Campaigns: 5 Cases From CeraVe to L'Oréal

Best Beauty Marketing and PR Campaigns: Results Compared
Share:

The best beauty marketing and PR campaigns pair one measurable goal with a mechanism that can be counted. CeraVe's 2024 Super Bowl campaign set a goal of 1 billion earned impressions and reported 32 billion, according to Ogilvy PR's Cannes Lions entry. This guide compares five campaigns with published results from 2023 to 2026, one cautionary case, and the three mechanisms behind the numbers.

Last updated: October 24, 2026. Results are as reported by the brands, agencies and awards bodies cited, not independently audited.

In this guide

  1. Which beauty campaigns have published results?
  2. Which beauty campaign is best for each goal?
  3. How did CeraVe turn a rumor into 32 billion impressions?
  4. What did Revlon's Glimmer launch show about retail media?
  5. What did the Sephora, Dove and L'Oréal inclusion campaigns prove?
  6. What does a cautionary beauty campaign look like?
  7. What should a beauty campaign leave behind for AI search?
  8. What results have 5W's own beauty campaigns reported?
  9. Frequently asked questions

Which beauty campaigns have published results?

Five beauty campaigns from 2023 to 2026 have published results: CeraVe, Revlon, Dove in China, Sephora Canada, and L'Oréal Paris. The table lists the lead tactic and the result each reported.

CampaignYearLead tacticReported result
CeraVe, "Michael CeraVe"2024A staged rumor spread through influencers and press32 billion earned impressions against a 1 billion goal; 25% sales increase
Revlon, Glimmer launch2025Custom audience segments on Amazon's retail media170% sales growth; 82% of attributed sales through other retailers
Dove, "100 Girls, 100 Kinds of Beauty"2024A campaign built around phone beauty filters in China186% sales increase; 850,000+ women engaged online
Sephora Canada, "Illumination"2023An installation built from 140,000 shade-match scans240 million total impressions; 12% lift in belief that Sephora is inclusive
L'Oréal Paris, "The Final Copy of Ilon Specht"2026Film retelling the origin of the brand's tagline53% of viewers reported a better opinion of the brand

Which beauty campaign is best for each goal?

The best beauty campaign depends on the goal: CeraVe for earned reach, Revlon for retail media sales, Dove for a sales lift in a new market, Sephora Canada for measuring a values message, and L'Oréal Paris for brand perception. The table matches each goal to the case with the strongest reported result for it. The matches are 5W's reading of the published figures, which come from the brands and agencies.

If your goal is...Look atReported result
Earned reach from a single ideaCeraVe32 billion earned impressions against a 1 billion goal
Sales through a retail partnerRevlon170% sales growth, with 82% of attributed sales at other retailers
A sales lift in a new marketDove in China186% sales increase
Proof that a values message moved beliefSephora Canada12% lift in belief that Sephora is inclusive
Better opinion of the brandL'Oréal Paris53% of viewers reported a better opinion

How did CeraVe turn a rumor into 32 billion impressions?

CeraVe turned a staged rumor that actor Michael Cera created the brand into 32 billion earned impressions, with 15.4 billion arriving before its first Super Bowl commercial aired. Ogilvy PR's Cannes Lions entry reports a 25% sales increase after the game and the best week of moisturizer sales in the brand's history.

The campaign ran in three acts across social media, influencers, and press: a fake news phase, a public dispute between Cera and CeraVe, and a Super Bowl resolution in which dermatologists corrected the story. The results come from the agency's own award entry, so the figures are self-reported. The mechanism is still worth copying: every act gave journalists a new, checkable story to cover.

What did Revlon's Glimmer launch show about retail media?

Revlon's Glimmer launch showed that precise audience segments can lift sales beyond the platform running the ads. Amazon Ads' published case study with Horizon Media reports 170% sales growth, a 46.85% year-over-year increase in iROI efficiency, and 82% of attributed sales occurring through other retail channels.

The campaign used Amazon Marketing Cloud to build segments such as high-value new-to-brand shoppers and cart abandoners. The takeaway for a beauty brand with a retail partner: ask the partner which sales its ads drive off its own site.

What did the Sephora, Dove, and L'Oréal inclusion campaigns prove?

The inclusion campaigns from Sephora, Dove, and L'Oréal Paris proved that a values message can be measured when it is tied to a number the brand already holds. Sephora's WARC Awards for Effectiveness entry says the Illumination installation drew on more than 140,000 shade-match scans, and each campaign reported a result against a stated baseline.

Sephora Canada's May 2023 "Illumination" installation reached 240 million total impressions and lifted belief that Sephora is an inclusive brand by 12%, according to that WARC case study. Dove's "100 Girls, 100 Kinds of Beauty" campaign in China reported a 186% sales increase and 110% growth in consumer recommendation, according to its MMA Smarties entry, published July 2024. L'Oréal Paris's 2026 Creative Effectiveness Lions entry for "The Final Copy of Ilon Specht" reports that 53% of viewers had a better opinion of the brand and 92% appreciated the tagline.

What does a cautionary beauty campaign look like?

A cautionary beauty campaign looks like Dove's October 2017 Facebook video, which the brand removed within days. The Associated Press reported that Dove said the ad "missed the mark in representing women of color thoughtfully" and apologized after many social media users called it racist.

The ad was a three-second clip posted to Dove's U.S. Facebook page, and the brand had built its reputation on a diversity message. The lesson for any beauty team: a values-led brand is judged against its own message, so every asset needs review by people who can spot how it reads to the audience it depicts.

A beauty campaign should leave behind sustained, independent coverage, because AI answer engines favor names that many sources mention consistently over time. The Beauty AI Endorsement Index 2026 from 5W and Talent Resources, published July 20, 2026, found that 14 of the top 20 names AI engines recommend in beauty are founders, not paid campaign faces.

The same index reports that one-year season-face endorsement contracts score under 25 on its Founder Visibility Score. A burst of coverage from a single campaign fades before it builds the volume of independent mentions that retrieval systems rely on. For a deeper read on the data, see 5W's analysis of beauty PR versus performance marketing and the full Beauty AI Endorsement Index 2026.

What results have 5W's own beauty campaigns reported?

5W's published beauty case studies report results measured in placements and impressions. The Medicube case study reports 420+ placements in under two years and 2.5 billion impressions from the Hailey Bieber collaboration within three months, while the Wavytalk case study reports a rise from 2% share of voice to number one in hair tools.

Read the sequence behind the first in the Medicube skincare PR campaign breakdown, the second in the Wavytalk case study, and the full set in 5W's skincare and haircare PR case studies. For the founder angle, see founder-led beauty PR, and for the 2026 trade-show view see the FUTURE50 beauty trends recap.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a beauty marketing campaign successful?

A successful beauty marketing campaign sets a numeric goal before launch and reports against it. CeraVe set a 1 billion impression goal and reported 32 billion, according to its Cannes Lions entry.

Which beauty campaign is best for driving sales?

Among these five, Dove in China reported the largest sales lift, 186%, and Revlon reported 170% sales growth through retail media. Both figures come from the brands' award or platform case studies and are not independently audited.

Does influencer marketing work for beauty brands?

Yes, when influencers are one channel inside a larger story. CeraVe's campaign relied on influencers to spread the rumor, and Ogilvy PR's entry credits that spread for 15.4 billion impressions before the Super Bowl.

How should beauty brands measure campaign results?

Beauty brands should measure sales, share of voice, and brand perception together. Sephora Canada tracked belief in its inclusivity, Revlon tracked attributed sales across retailers, and CeraVe tracked earned impressions.

Why do some beauty campaigns backfire?

Beauty campaigns backfire when an asset contradicts the brand's own message. Dove's 2017 Facebook video drew an apology within days because it undercut the diversity message the brand was known for.

What should a beauty brand take from these campaigns?

Every campaign above counted something specific: impressions against a goal, sales across retailers, or belief in a brand value. A beauty brand can start by choosing the one number its next campaign must move, then building the story that gives journalists and shoppers a reason to repeat it.

Brands that want a campaign plan built around that number can start with 5W's consumer beauty PR practice.

5

Written by

5W Editorial Team

5W Editorial Team contributes thinking on brand reputation, communications and AI visibility for the 5WPR team.

View all articles by 5W Editorial Team →

Get in touch

Let's build your next chapter.

Tell us what you're working on. A senior strategist will respond within one business day.

Email
info@5wpr.com
Phone
212.999.5585
Offices
New York · HQ469 7th Avenue, Floor 8
New York, NY 10018
Miami100 SE 2nd Street, Floor 38
Miami, FL 33131
Tampa110 South 12th Street
Tampa, FL 33602