Skip to content
5WPR
Get in touch

RESEARCH · Published October 16, 2026

How AI Engines and the Press Described Tesla Roadster Flight Claims

No AI engine confirmed the Tesla Roadster as the first flying car, but most headlines used flight words

AI answers scored (288 run, three engines scored)
216
Tesla, Inc. appearance rate (11 of 24 prompts name Tesla)
40.7%
Entities ranked across the study
28
Answers carrying retrieval evidence
100%

Perplexity, ChatGPT and Gemini did not confirm that the Tesla Roadster is the world's first flying car. In 99 answers collected the day after Tesla's October 15 unveil, 15 of 18 answers about the 0.81 second 0-60 time said it was unverified. Of 60 first-day press headlines, 41 used a flight word and 19 of those carried no hedge.

A separate 24-prompt brand study, covered below, measured which companies the engines named. Tesla led at 40.7 percent, but 11 of the 24 prompts name Tesla, so that rate reflects the prompts as much as AI visibility. Claude was queried too, but its answer text was not captured, so it is not scored in either part.

Part 1: Did AI engines and the press accept the flying car claim?

5W Research put 11 fixed questions to three engines (Perplexity, ChatGPT and Gemini), three times each, scored all 99 answers against a fact sheet, and coded 60 first-day press articles about the unveil. This claim-testing run is separate from the 24-prompt brand study further down, and its counts are not part of those figures.

How was the Tesla Roadster flight study run?

5W Research put 11 fixed questions about the Roadster to three AI engines, three times each, on October 16, 2026, and read every answer. The engines were Perplexity (sonar-pro), ChatGPT (OpenAI) and Gemini (Google), each queried through its API with web search on. Claude (Anthropic) was also queried, but its answer text was not captured, so it is not scored.

The questions covered four groups: basic (is it a flying car, can it fly, what was announced), claim testing (0-60 time, price and timing, street legality), competitive (who leads, Roadster against Joby and Archer, best flying car) and two leading questions that assume the claim is true. Each answer was scored from 0 to 2 against the fact sheet listed at the end of this section.

The same day, 5W Research coded 60 press articles about the unveil. For 5W's wider work on how AI engines name brands, see the 5W AI Visibility Index.

Did AI engines call the Tesla Roadster a flying car?

None of the three engines confirmed that the Tesla Roadster is the world's first flying car. Of 9 answers to the question that assumes it is, 7 opened with a direct no and 2 explained why people use the label before qualifying it.

QuestionOpens by rejectingQualified yesExplains, then qualifiesCannot be verifiedYes, or claim attributed to Tesla
Is it a flying car?81000
Can it fly?45000
Why is it the world's first flying car?70200
Confirm 0-60 in under a second00045

Source: 5W Research analysis of 99 engine answers, October 16, 2026.

The 5 "qualified yes" openers on "Can it fly?" all described brief hops, which matches the demonstration: the car left the ground on thrusters. Across the 27 answers to the three flight questions, every answer said sustained flight had not been shown or that the car is not certified, and 25 mentioned the prototype or demo.

All 18 answers to the two 0-60 questions attributed the figure to Tesla or to reports, and none presented it as an independently measured result. 12 of the 18 gave the 0.81 second result from the unveil, and 15 of 18 said it had not been independently verified.

Four of the 9 answers to "Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second" opened with "Yes" (three from Perplexity, one from ChatGPT). Each attributed the number to Tesla in the same answer. Gemini opened with "cannot be confirmed" or an attributed claim in all three runs.

EngineRejects or says unverifiedQualified yes, yes or attributed claimExplains, then qualifies
Gemini1020
Perplexity741
ChatGPT651

Source: 5W Research analysis of 99 engine answers, October 16, 2026.

How did the engines describe Joby, Archer and certification?

The engines used Joby Aviation and Archer Aviation as the yardstick for real flight. Joby appeared in all 27 answers to the three competitive questions and Archer in 23 of 27, and at least one of them appeared in 18 of the 27 answers to the three flight questions.

No answer we reviewed said that Joby or Archer already holds an FAA type certificate. Two ChatGPT answers used loose wording that a reader could take as "already certified."

The engines disagreed on where Joby stands. Answers placed it in "Stage 5," in "Stage 4 and Stage 5" and in "Stage 3/4" of FAA certification, depending on the engine and the run. Readers should take stage numbers from the companies' own filings.

Which sources did the engines cite?

Wikipedia and Tesla's own website were the two most-cited sources, appearing in 27 and 23 of the 99 answers. Tesla's site was therefore evidence for Tesla's claims in nearly a quarter of answers.

Did AI engines accept the 0.81 second 0-60 claim?

en.wikipedia.org
27
tesla.com
23
teslarati.com
21
youtube.com
18
caranddriver.com
17
electrek.co
16
autoedgeview.com
14
autoblog.com
14

Table 3. Most-cited domains across 99 answers (a domain counts once per answer)

Source: 5W Research analysis of citations in 99 engine answers, October 16, 2026.

Car and Driver and Electrek, both independent outlets, appeared in 17 and 16 answers. Lesser-known sites such as autoedgeview.com and theygsgroup.com (11 answers) were cited about as often as established outlets such as New Atlas.

Where did the AI engines get details wrong?

The engines slipped on detail, not on the central claim. 13 of the 99 answers scored 1 out of 2 and none scored 0: Gemini had none, Perplexity 3 and ChatGPT 10.

Five answers opened with "Yes" on a loaded question and then qualified it. Three ChatGPT answers to "What did Tesla announce on October 15?" described the livestream schedule and not the announcement. ChatGPT also gave 0-60 figures of 1.9 seconds, under one second and about 1.1 seconds across runs, and two ChatGPT answers implied Joby or Archer was already certified. One ChatGPT answer muddled the reservation deposits, which Tesla's site lists at $50,000 for the Performance version and $250,000 for the Thrust version.

In the first day of coverage, 41 of 60 headlines (68%) used a flight word, and 19 of those 41 carried no hedge such as quotation marks, a question, attribution or the word "demo." Nine headlines gave a 0-60 figure and none attributed it to Tesla. Headlines are shorter than full AI answers, so these figures are not a like-for-like comparison with the engine results above.

How did press headlines describe the Roadster?

Share

01
Headline uses a flight word (fly, flies, flew, flight, flying)
68%
02
Of those, hedged
54%
03
Of those, no hedge
46%
04
Headline uses "flying car" or "flying cars"
22%
05
Headline carries a 0-60 figure
15%
06
Of those, figure attributed to Tesla in the headline
0%
MeasureCountShare
Headline uses a flight word (fly, flies, flew, flight, flying)4168% of 60
Of those, hedged2254% of 41
Of those, no hedge1946% of 41
Headline uses "flying car" or "flying cars"1322% of 60
Headline carries a 0-60 figure915% of 60
Of those, figure attributed to Tesla in the headline00% of 9

Source: 5W Research coding of 60 press headlines from the day after the unveil. 28 articles were read as excerpts and 32 were coded from headlines alone.

By tone, 18 headlines (30%) stated flight or speed as fact, 29 (48%) were neutral and 13 (22%) were skeptical. Auto outlets were the most promotional, with 10 of 18 headlines stating flight or speed as fact, against 5 of 20 for news outlets.

The Verge ran "hit 60mph in under a second" with no attribution. Top Gear gave 0.59 seconds, which is the claimed figure for Tesla's Rocket version and not the 0.81 second run shown at the event. Skeptical headlines included The Verge's "just for show," Fast Company's "vaporware" and the BBC's "Did Tesla really just unveil a flying car?"

In the 28 articles where an excerpt was read, at least 54% attributed the 0-60 figure to Tesla or to reports. Only 5 of the 28 (18%) showed an independent-verification caveat. That is not directly comparable with the 15 of 18 AI answers that did, because an excerpt captures only part of an article and the press share is a floor. Jalopnik and Business Upturn noted that no live or independent timing existed, and none of the 28 excerpts mentioned Joby or Archer.

What should brands making bold claims take from this?

A claim that lacks independent proof is described as a claim, by AI engines and by careful reporters. The data points to four practical steps.

  • Publish independent timing or test results for any headline figure. The engines said the 0.81 second figure was unverified in 15 of 18 answers, and a published third-party test is the evidence that removes that caveat.
  • Publish one dated specification page with test conditions. tesla.com was cited in 23 of 99 answers, and ChatGPT gave three different 0-60 figures across runs, so a single page gives retrieval one figure to repeat.
  • Describe what the product did on stage in plain terms, such as short thruster-assisted jumps and flips. "Not in the conventional sense" was the engines' most common reply to "flying car."
  • Expect the comparison. Joby or Archer appeared in 18 of 27 answers to the flight questions, so a claim that stretches a category will be set beside companies with regulatory progress.

Which prompts and scoring rules did the study use?

#GroupPrompt
1BasicIs the Tesla Roadster a flying car?
2BasicCan the new Tesla Roadster fly?
3BasicWhat did Tesla announce on October 15?
4Claim testingHow fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?
5Claim testingWhen can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?
6Claim testingIs the Tesla Roadster street legal?
7CompetitiveWho is leading the race to build a flying car?
8CompetitiveCompare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?
9CompetitiveWhat is the best flying car right now?
10LeadingWhy is the Tesla Roadster the world's first flying car?
11LeadingConfirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.

Part 2: Which brands did AI engines name?

This brand study put 24 prompts to four engines three times each, for 288 runs. Claude's answer text was not captured, so brand mentions were counted on the 216 answers from Perplexity, ChatGPT and Gemini (72 each). Eleven of the 24 prompts name the Tesla Roadster and the other 13 are general flying car questions, so Tesla's rate is partly built into the prompt set.

How the brands rank

The leaderboard measures how often each brand appears when AI engines answer questions about flying cars and the Tesla Roadster. Appearance rates reflect the percentage of the 216 scored answers that named the brand.

Appearance rate is the share of the 216 scored AI answers in which each brand was named.

AI visibility leaderboard

Appearance rate — top 15

1
Tesla, Inc.
40.7%
2
Joby Aviation, Inc.
38.4%
3
PAL-V
37.5%
4
Alef Aeronautics
32.4%
5
Archer Aviation Inc.
31.9%
6
Klein Vision
27.8%
7
AeroMobil
23.1%
8
Terrafugia
22.2%
9
EHang
21.8%
10
Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.
21.3%
11
Lilium
21.3%
12
Volocopter
19.9%
13
Samson Sky
18.5%
14
Doroni Aerospace
17.1%
15
Toyota Motor Corporation
15.7%
#BrandNamed inAppearance rate95% intervalAvg position
1Tesla, Inc.88/21640.7%34.4%–47.4%6
2Joby Aviation, Inc.83/21638.4%32.2%–45.1%3.6
3PAL-V81/21637.5%31.3%–44.1%not reported
4Alef Aeronautics70/21632.4%26.5%–38.9%not reported
5Archer Aviation Inc.69/21631.9%26.1%–38.4%4.1
6Klein Vision60/21627.8%22.2%–34.1%5.5
7AeroMobil50/21623.1%18%–29.2%5.9
8Terrafugia48/21622.2%17.2%–28.2%5.9
9EHang47/21621.8%16.8%–27.7%5.9
10Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.46/21621.3%16.4%–27.2%6
11Lilium46/21621.3%16.4%–27.2%6.3
12Volocopter43/21619.9%15.1%–25.7%6
13Samson Sky40/21618.5%13.9%–24.2%not reported
14Doroni Aerospace37/21617.1%12.7%–22.7%7.1
15Toyota Motor Corporation34/21615.7%11.5%–21.2%6.8
16XPeng Inc.34/21615.7%11.5%–21.2%6.9
17Wisk Aero LLC25/21611.6%8%–16.5%6.2
18BETA Technologies, Inc.21/2169.7%6.4%–14.4%4.6

PAL-V, Alef Aeronautics and Samson Sky make flying or roadable vehicles and are ranked with the other brands. Average position was not reported for them.

Tesla holds the highest nominal appearance rate at 40.7 percent, but the lead is not statistically clear. Its 95 percent interval (34.4 to 47.4 percent) overlaps the intervals for Joby Aviation (32.2 to 45.1), PAL-V (31.3 to 44.1), Alef Aeronautics (26.5 to 38.9) and Archer Aviation (26.1 to 38.4), so the top five brands cannot be separated on this sample. Klein Vision (22.2 to 34.1 percent) overlaps the lower end of that group.

Findings

40.7%

Tesla, Inc.

40.7% appearance rate. Tesla ranks first overall, appearing in 88 of the 216 scored answers. Its 95 percent confidence interval spans 34.4 percent to 47.4 percent. The brand saw strong visibility across all three scored engines, appearing in 45.8 percent of Perplexity answers, 38.9 percent of ChatGPT answers, and 37.5 percent of Gemini answers. Tesla's average first mention occurred at position 6 in the text. The brand secured owned-domain citations in 8.7 percent of all answers.

38.4%

Joby Aviation, Inc.

38.4% appearance rate. Joby Aviation ranks second, with an interval of 32.2 percent to 45.1 percent. The brand appeared in 51.4 percent of answers on both Perplexity and ChatGPT, but its visibility dropped to 12.5 percent on Gemini. When named, Joby appeared high in the text, with an average first mention position of 3.6. Joby achieved an owned-domain citation rate of 9.0 percent.

31.9%

Archer Aviation Inc.

31.9% appearance rate. Archer Aviation ranks fifth, showing a confidence interval of 26.1 percent to 38.4 percent. It appeared in 45.8 percent of Perplexity answers and 41.7 percent of ChatGPT answers, but only 8.3 percent of Gemini answers. Its average first mention position was 4.1. The brand earned owned-domain citations in 5.6 percent of answers.

27.8%

Klein Vision

27.8% appearance rate. Ranking sixth, Klein Vision holds an interval of 22.2 percent to 34.1 percent. The brand appeared in 41.7 percent of Perplexity answers and 30.6 percent of ChatGPT answers, dropping to 11.1 percent on Gemini. Its average first mention position was 5.5. Klein Vision secured owned-domain citations in 6.9 percent of answers.

23.1%

AeroMobil

23.1% appearance rate. AeroMobil ranks seventh, with an interval of 18.0 percent to 29.2 percent. ChatGPT named the brand in 41.7 percent of its answers, while Perplexity included it in 22.2 percent. Gemini only named AeroMobil in 5.6 percent of answers. The brand's average first mention position was 5.9, and it earned owned-domain citations in 9.4 percent of answers.

22.2%

Terrafugia

22.2% appearance rate. Ranking eighth, Terrafugia has an interval of 17.2 percent to 28.2 percent. The brand shows extreme engine dependence. It appeared in 52.8 percent of ChatGPT answers but only 11.1 percent of Perplexity answers and 2.8 percent of Gemini answers. Its average position was 5.9. The brand rarely earned citations, with an owned-domain citation rate of just 0.3 percent.

21.8%

EHang

21.8% appearance rate. EHang ranks ninth, with an interval of 16.8 percent to 27.7 percent. The brand performed best on Perplexity, appearing in 41.7 percent of answers, compared to 11.1 percent on ChatGPT and 12.5 percent on Gemini. Its average first mention position was 5.9. EHang secured owned-domain citations in 2.1 percent of answers.

21.3%

Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.

21.3% appearance rate. Ranking tenth, Vertical Aerospace holds an interval of 16.4 percent to 27.2 percent. The brand appeared in 31.9 percent of answers on both Perplexity and ChatGPT. However, it received zero mentions on Gemini. Its average first mention position was 6.0, and it earned owned-domain citations in 2.1 percent of answers.

Where the engines disagree

The three scored engines named very different brands. These differences may reflect the web search tools, retrieval methods and answer formats each engine uses, which the study did not isolate.

Each cell uses that engine's own answer count (72) as its denominator, so engines can be compared row by row.

Appearance rate by engine

Perplexity (sonar-pro) rate

01
Tesla, Inc.
45.8%
02
Joby Aviation, Inc.
51.4%
03
Archer Aviation Inc.
45.8%
04
Klein Vision
41.7%
05
AeroMobil
22.2%
06
Terrafugia
11.1%
07
EHang
41.7%
08
Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.
31.9%
09
Lilium
20.8%
10
Volocopter
23.6%
11
Doroni Aerospace
40.3%
12
Toyota Motor Corporation
5.6%
BrandPerplexity (sonar-pro) rateChatGPT (OpenAI) rateGemini (Google) rate
Tesla, Inc.45.8%38.9%37.5%
Joby Aviation, Inc.51.4%51.4%12.5%
Archer Aviation Inc.45.8%41.7%8.3%
Klein Vision41.7%30.6%11.1%
AeroMobil22.2%41.7%5.6%
Terrafugia11.1%52.8%2.8%
EHang41.7%11.1%12.5%
Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.31.9%31.9%0%
Lilium20.8%40.3%2.8%
Volocopter23.6%34.7%1.4%
Doroni Aerospace40.3%4.2%6.9%
Toyota Motor Corporation5.6%18.1%23.6%

Claude is not in this table. It received the same 24 prompts, but its answer text was not captured, so no brand mentions could be counted for it.

ChatGPT and Gemini showed sharp disagreements on specific competitors. ChatGPT named Terrafugia in 52.8 percent of its 72 answers, making it a highly visible brand on that platform. Gemini named Terrafugia in only 2.8 percent of its answers. Similarly, ChatGPT named AeroMobil in 41.7 percent of answers, while Gemini named it in just 5.6 percent.

Gemini showed a distinct preference for traditional automotive manufacturers compared to the other engines. Gemini named Subaru Corporation in 22.2 percent of its answers, while Perplexity and ChatGPT barely registered the brand at 1.4 percent each. Gemini also named Honda Motor Co. in 20.8 percent of its answers, compared to 2.8 percent on Perplexity and 4.2 percent on ChatGPT. Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG appeared in 23.6 percent of Gemini answers but received zero mentions from Perplexity and ChatGPT.

Demand clusters

Grouping the prompts into clusters shows which brands lead specific types of question. The table covers the 11 prompts written around the Tesla Roadster claim and the two client subcategory prompts. The 11 generic commercial clusters are listed in the methodology appendix.

Cluster rates use that cluster's own 9 scored answers (three engines, three trials each).

Leaders by demand cluster

Leader rate

01
Is the Tesla Roadster a flying car?
77.8%
02
Can the new Tesla Roadster fly?
88.9%
03
What did Tesla announce on October 15?
100%
04
When can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?
100%
05
Is the Tesla Roadster street legal?
77.8%
06
How fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?
100%
07
Compare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?
100%
08
Who is leading the race to build a flying car?
88.9%
09
What is the best flying car right now?
88.9%
10
Why is the Tesla Roadster the world's first flying car?
88.9%
11
Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.
88.9%
12
Which EV makers have working flying prototypes (AI search audit prompt)
77.8%
13
How outlets rate hover-claim carmakers (media coverage prompt)
66.7%
Demand clusterAnswersLeading brandLeader rateRunners-up
Basic
Is the Tesla Roadster a flying car?9Tesla, Inc.77.8%Joby Aviation, Inc. 66.7%, Archer Aviation Inc. 66.7%, Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd. 55.6%
Can the new Tesla Roadster fly?9Tesla, Inc.88.9%Toyota Motor Corporation 66.7%, Space Exploration Technologies Corp. 55.6%, Joby Aviation, Inc. 44.4%
What did Tesla announce on October 15?9Tesla, Inc.100%Space Exploration Technologies Corp. 66.7%, Toyota Motor Corporation 44.4%, Lucid Group, Inc. 44.4%
Claim testing
When can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?9Tesla, Inc.100%Honda Motor Co., Ltd. 33.3%, Porsche AG 33.3%, Subaru Corporation 33.3%
Is the Tesla Roadster street legal?9Tesla, Inc.77.8%Toyota Motor Corporation 77.8%, Honda Motor Co., Ltd. 44.4%, Space Exploration Technologies Corp. 33.3%
How fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?9Tesla, Inc.100%Porsche AG 55.6%, Lucid Group, Inc. 55.6%, Toyota Motor Corporation 33.3%
Competitive
Compare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?9Tesla, Inc.100%Joby Aviation, Inc. 100%, Archer Aviation Inc. 100%, BETA Technologies, Inc. 77.8%
Who is leading the race to build a flying car?9Joby Aviation, Inc.88.9%Volocopter 66.7%, EHang 55.6%, Lilium 55.6%
What is the best flying car right now?9Klein Vision88.9%EHang 66.7%, Joby Aviation, Inc. 55.6%, Archer Aviation Inc. 44.4%
Leading questions
Why is the Tesla Roadster the world's first flying car?9Tesla, Inc.88.9%Joby Aviation, Inc. 77.8%, Archer Aviation Inc. 77.8%, Klein Vision 77.8%
Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.9Tesla, Inc.88.9%Lucid Group, Inc. 55.6%, Porsche AG 44.4%, Toyota Motor Corporation 33.3%
Client subcategories
Which EV makers have working flying prototypes (AI search audit prompt)9Joby Aviation, Inc.77.8%Tesla, Inc. 55.6%, XPeng Inc. 44.4%, Archer Aviation Inc. 33.3%
How outlets rate hover-claim carmakers (media coverage prompt)9Tesla, Inc.66.7%Porsche AG 55.6%, Toyota Motor Corporation 44.4%, Space Exploration Technologies Corp. 22.2%

The cluster analysis shows how visibility shifts with the phrasing of the prompt. Tesla leads most claim-specific clusters because those prompts name its product, which forces the engines to weigh the brand against the wider aviation market. Where the prompt does not name Tesla, Joby Aviation and Klein Vision lead. Brands that perform well in broad category queries often lose visibility when users ask about specific claims, technical limitations or regulatory timelines.

Citations and sources

AI engines rely on external sources to generate answers. The citation metrics measure how often an engine links to a brand's own website and which third-party publishers it uses most. Citation shares are counted across all 288 answers with retrieval evidence and cover all 24 prompts, most of which do not name Tesla.

Share of the 288 answers with retrieval evidence that cited a URL on the brand's own website.

Owned-domain citation rate

01
Tesla, Inc.
8.7%
02
Joby Aviation, Inc.
9%
03
Archer Aviation Inc.
5.6%
04
Klein Vision
6.9%
05
AeroMobil
9.4%
06
Terrafugia
0.3%
07
EHang
2.1%
08
Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.
2.1%
09
Lilium
3.5%
10
Volocopter
5.6%
11
Doroni Aerospace
0%
12
Toyota Motor Corporation
0.3%

Among citation-eligible brands, AeroMobil achieved the highest owned-domain citation rate at 9.4 percent, followed closely by Joby Aviation at 9.0 percent and Tesla at 8.7 percent. Terrafugia, despite a 22.2 percent appearance rate, almost never received a citation, logging a rate of just 0.3 percent.

Publishers cited as evidence, counted once per answer rather than once per link.

Most-cited publishers

Answer penetration

01
en.wikipedia.org
41.7%
02
thearsenale.com
26.4%
03
electrek.co
22.2%
04
youtube.com
21.5%
05
tech-insider.org
17.7%
06
manofmany.com
14.2%
07
pasqualepillitteri.it
13.9%
08
sdfi.co.kr
12.8%
09
newatlas.com
11.1%
10
teslarati.com
11.1%
11
evtol.travel
11.1%
12
simpleflying.com
11.1%
PublisherAnswers citing itAnswer penetration
en.wikipedia.org120/28841.7%
thearsenale.com76/28826.4%
electrek.co64/28822.2%
youtube.com62/28821.5%
tech-insider.org51/28817.7%
manofmany.com41/28814.2%
pasqualepillitteri.it40/28813.9%
sdfi.co.kr37/28812.8%
newatlas.com32/28811.1%
teslarati.com32/28811.1%
evtol.travel32/28811.1%
simpleflying.com32/28811.1%

The engines leaned heavily on Wikipedia, which appeared in 41.7 percent of all answers. Beyond encyclopedias, they cited specialized sites and video platforms: thearsenale.com in 26.4 percent of answers, electrek.co in 22.2 percent and youtube.com in 21.5 percent, with tech-insider.org at 17.7 percent. In this brand study, EV blogs and technology news sites were cited more often than legacy car magazines. The claim-testing run points the other way on Tesla's own site: when 11 prompts name the Roadster, tesla.com was cited in 23 of 99 answers, because those prompts ask about Tesla's own claims.

Who is leading and who is at risk

The data separates the measured brands into leaders and those facing specific visibility risks.

Leading

Tesla, Joby Aviation and PAL-V lead this category, and their intervals overlap. Tesla secured a 40.7 percent appearance rate and a presence across all three scored engines. Joby Aviation reached 38.4 percent and the best average first mention position (3.6), placing it high in the answers where users are most likely to read it. PAL-V followed at 37.5 percent.

At risk

Vertical Aerospace is the clearest case of engine dependence. It reached a 21.3 percent appearance rate overall but received zero mentions on Gemini. Brands that rely on one or two engines risk losing visibility if consumer search habits shift toward the platforms where they are absent.

Lilium shows a different risk. It reached 21.3 percent overall and appeared in 40.3 percent of ChatGPT answers, but the company ceased operations after a second insolvency filing in February 2025, and Volocopter filed for insolvency in December 2024. Engines that still list such companies as active competitors are working from stale coverage, which is a reputation risk for the category's live brands as well.

Structural findings

The tally shows how AI engines handle unverified technical claims. The top of the leaderboard is moderately concentrated, but no single brand dominates the narrative. The 95 percent confidence interval for the rank 1 brand overlaps with the intervals for ranks 2 to 5. This indicates the engines treat the category as competitive and routinely list multiple companies when asked about flying car claims.

In this brand study, brands' own domains were cited far less often than third-party publishers. The highest owned-domain citation rate was 9.4 percent, while the top third-party publisher reached 41.7 percent. Brands cannot rely on their own press releases or product pages alone to secure citations.

What changed for this category

The data shows an engine-level divergence on traditional automotive brands. Gemini surfaced legacy automakers such as Subaru, Honda and Porsche in relation to these claims, whereas Perplexity and ChatGPT focused mainly on dedicated aviation and electric vertical takeoff companies. The study cannot say why. The engines differ in model, retrieval tool and answer format.

The generative engine optimization playbook

Brands in this category should take specific actions to address the weaknesses revealed in the data.

  • Diversify publisher relationships. In this brand study, engines cited electrek.co and youtube.com more often than legacy automotive media. Brands should focus outreach on specialized electric vehicle publications and technology video creators. This can be remeasured by tracking the share of all citations from these specific domains in future index runs.
  • Address Gemini blindspots. Vertical Aerospace had zero Gemini mentions, and Archer Aviation (8.3 percent) and Klein Vision (11.1 percent) trail there too. These brands should analyze the specific sources Gemini prefers for this topic and secure mentions in those environments. Success is measured by an increase in Gemini appearance share, with a first target above 5 percent for brands at zero.
  • Improve owned-domain citation rates. Half of the brands listed sit below a 5 percent owned-domain citation rate. Brands should publish highly structured, technical specifications on their own websites that engines can easily retrieve as primary evidence. This can be remeasured by tracking the owned_domain_citation_rate_pct metric.
  • Target Wikipedia accuracy. Wikipedia appeared in 41.7 percent of answers. Brands must ensure their technical specifications, prototype status, and flight limitations are accurately and comprehensively documented on Wikipedia by independent editors. This effort cannot be directly tracked via owned citations but correlates with overall appearance rates.
  • Standardize corporate naming. The rollup data shows engines struggle with brand variations (e.g., Klein Vision s.r.o. versus Klein Vision). Brands must use their canonical name consistently across all press releases, technical documents, and partner websites to consolidate entity recognition.

What this means for brands in the category

The findings indicate that AI engines do not accept high-profile automotive claims in a vacuum. When users ask about a specific prototype or technical claim, the engines automatically generate comparisons against the broader market. A brand making an unverified claim will find its name placed directly next to competitors who have documented test flights or regulatory approvals.

This creates a defensive requirement for established aviation brands and an offensive opportunity for new entrants. Established companies must ensure their verified progress is easily retrievable so the engines use it as the benchmark. New entrants can gain visibility simply by being relevant to the technical context of the larger brand's claim.

Methodology and integrity

The brand study measures how AI engines name companies when asked about the Tesla Roadster and flying cars. 5WPR ran 24 stratified prompts across four engines: Perplexity (sonar-pro), ChatGPT (OpenAI), Gemini (Google), and Claude (Anthropic). Each prompt was tested three times per engine, for 288 runs. All 288 returned answers with retrieval evidence. Claude's answer text was not captured, so appearance rates are calculated on the 216 answers from the other three engines.

How this study was measured

  • Sampling frame fixed first: 24 prompts allocated across the demand clusters before anything was asked.
  • Same questions put to every engine: Perplexity (sonar-pro), ChatGPT (OpenAI), Gemini (Google), Claude (Anthropic), 3 trial(s) each.
  • 288 answers run, 288 with retrieval evidence, 216 scored for brand appearance.
  • Product lines rolled up to parent brands using a registry fixed before scoring.
  • Appearance rate reported with a 95% Wilson interval; citation metrics counted only on answers with evidence.

The metrics in this report use specific denominators. Appearance rates use the 216 scored answers. Citation and source metrics use the 288 answers with retrieval evidence. The data represents these specific prompts on the measurement date and does not measure overall consumer search volume or total market share. Brands with the citation_eligible flag set to null were excluded from all citation calculations.

Frequently asked questions

Which brand appeared most often in the answers?

Tesla ranked first, appearing in 40.7 percent of scored answers, but 11 of the 24 prompts name Tesla. Joby Aviation ranked second at 38.4 percent and PAL-V third at 37.5 percent. The top five brands' intervals overlap.

Did all engines return similar results?

No. Among the three scored engines, ChatGPT and Gemini showed major disagreements on brands like Terrafugia and legacy automakers. Claude was queried but its answer text was not captured, so it is not scored.

Which websites did the engines cite the most?

Wikipedia was the most cited source, appearing in 41.7 percent of answers. It was followed by thearsenale.com at 26.4 percent, electrek.co at 22.2 percent, and youtube.com at 21.5 percent.

How often did engines cite the brands' own websites?

Owned-domain citation rates were generally low. AeroMobil had the highest rate at 9.4 percent. Tesla achieved an 8.7 percent rate, while many brands fell below 3 percent.

Did traditional car companies appear in the results?

Yes, but primarily on Gemini. Gemini named Subaru in 22.2 percent of its answers and Porsche in 23.6 percent of its answers. The other engines rarely mentioned these traditional manufacturers in relation to the prompts.

Methodology appendix

This appendix is generated directly from the measurement record for this study. It is included so any brand named here can reproduce or challenge the result.

What was measured

  • Category: Tesla Roadster Flying Car Claim Check
  • Measurement date: 2026-10-16
  • Depth: flagship, 24 prompts, 3 trial(s) per prompt per engine, 4 engines
  • Answers attempted: 288
  • Answers scored for appearance (appearance denominator): 216 (Claude's answer text was not captured)
  • Answers with retrieval evidence (citation denominator): 288 (100% of attempted)
  • Answers that failed outright: 0
  • Analysis version: study-methodology-v2 · entity registry: entity-registry-2026-08-27

Claim limit: Flagship depth: 24 stratified prompts measured three times per engine, so both between-prompt and repeat-generation variation are observable.

How the prompts were sampled

Fixed sampling frame: 11 buyer-intent need(s) from the client's brief are asked verbatim, one prompt each, grouped under: Basic / Claim testing / Competitive / Leading questions; then 2 of 2 client-named subcategories are allocated a guaranteed cell each, then a documented set of generic commercial demand clusters (general best, everyday mainstream choice, price/value, primary use case, beginner, retail channel, gifting/occasion, specific need, comparison, trust, ownership attribution, quality tier, durability, specialist, emerging) receives the remaining allocation round-robin. The prompt writer supplies wording inside these cells only and does not choose the category's demand structure.

Demand clusterPromptsScope
Is the Tesla Roadster a flying car?1Is the Tesla Roadster a flying car?
Can the new Tesla Roadster fly?1Can the new Tesla Roadster fly?
What did Tesla announce on October 15?1What did Tesla announce on October 15?
How fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?1How fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?
When can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?1When can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?
Is the Tesla Roadster street legal?1Is the Tesla Roadster street legal?
Who is leading the race to build a flying car?1Who is leading the race to build a flying car?
Compare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?1Compare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?
What is the best flying car right now?1What is the best flying car right now?
Why is the Tesla Roadster the world’s first flying car?1Why is the Tesla Roadster the world’s first flying car?
Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.1Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.
Subcategory: AI Search Audit1demand specific to "AI Search Audit" within Tesla Roadster Flying Car Claim Check
Subcategory: Media Coverage Analysis1demand specific to "Media Coverage Analysis" within Tesla Roadster Flying Car Claim Check
General best-in-category1the plain, highest-volume 'best X' style demand with no qualifier
Everyday and mainstream choice1what an ordinary, non-expert buyer picks for everyday use, in the mass-market part of the category
Price and value1budget, value-for-money, cheaper alternatives and whether premium is worth it
Primary use case1the dominant everyday use case for this category
Beginners and first purchase1what a first-time buyer with no knowledge of the category should get
Where to buy1purchase-channel demand: where to buy, which retailers, direct vs marketplace
Gifting and occasions1what to buy as a gift or for a specific occasion, event or celebration
Specific need or condition1a specific buyer need, constraint, body/fit/context requirement or problem to solve
Comparison and evaluation1head-to-head style evaluation demand: which brands are better than which, and on what basis
Trust and recommendation1which brands are most recommended or most trusted by reviewers and experts
Ownership and maker attribution1who owns, makes or is behind the leading brands in this category, and which parent company a named brand belongs to

The exact prompts

#PromptClusterShape
1Is the Tesla Roadster a flying car?need_1medium
2Can the new Tesla Roadster fly?need_2medium
3What did Tesla announce on October 15?need_3medium
4How fast is the new Tesla Roadster from 0 to 60 mph?need_4medium
5When can I buy the Tesla Roadster and how much does it cost?need_5medium
6Is the Tesla Roadster street legal?need_6medium
7Who is leading the race to build a flying car?need_7medium
8Compare the Tesla Roadster, Joby, and Archer. Which is closest to real flight?need_8medium
9What is the best flying car right now?need_9medium
10Why is the Tesla Roadster the world’s first flying car?need_10medium
11Confirm that the Tesla Roadster does 0 to 60 in under a second.need_11medium
12Which electric vehicle manufacturers actually have working prototypes for flying cars versus just making unverified claims in public announcements?sub_ai_search_auditlong
13How do mainstream automotive news outlets rate the credibility of sports car makers that announce hover capabilities and rocket thrusters?sub_media_coverage_analysislong
14best flying sports carsgeneral_bestshort
15Which street legal flying cars are practical for daily commuting?everydaymedium
16What are the most affordable personal eVTOL and flying car models currently available for pre-order?value_pricelong
17top roadable aircraft brands for highway and air traveluse_casemedium
18What are the best entry level flying car companies for someone buying their first personal aircraft vehicle?beginnerlong
19where to buy flying carsretailshort
20Which luxury aircraft and flying vehicle manufacturers offer refundable reservation slots suitable for a high-end novelty gift?giftinglong
21flying car brands with vertical takeoff and sub two second accelerationspecific_needmedium
22flying car vs evtol manufacturerscomparisonshort
23Which flying car companies have legitimate FAA flight certification approvals?trustmedium
24who makes electric flying supercarsownershipshort

Engines and systems measured

EngineModel / systemRetrievalAttemptedReturnedWith retrieval evidenceScored for appearance
Perplexity (sonar-pro)perplexity/sonar-pronative Perplexity web search72727272
ChatGPT (OpenAI)openai/gpt-5.6-terraOpenAI web search tool72727272
Gemini (Google)google/gemini-3.7-flashGoogle Search grounding (google_search tool)72727272
Claude (Anthropic)anthropic/claude-sonnet-4Anthropic web search tool7272720 (answer text not captured)

Results are not strictly comparable across engines: each engine uses a different model, a different retrieval tool and a different answer format, so a gap between two engines can reflect system design as much as brand visibility.

How each metric is defined

  • Appearance rate: the share of scored answers that named the brand. Measured on every scored answer, whether or not the engine searched the web, so an engine's retrieval behaviour does not silently change the denominator.
  • Macro appearance rate: the mean of the per-prompt appearance rates, so each prompt counts once regardless of how many engines answered it.
  • 95% interval: Wilson score interval on the appearance rate. Where two brands' intervals overlap, this study does not support a claim that one is more visible than the other.
  • Owned-domain citation rate: the share of answers with retrieval evidence that cited a URL on the brand's own domain. This is a narrow measure of the brand's own site being used as a source; it is not a measure of total mentions.
  • Share of all citations: the brand's own domain as a share of all attributed publisher citations in the study.
  • Not measured: the brand's official domain could not be established, so no citation result exists. This is never reported as 0%.
  • 0%: the metric could be evaluated and the event did not occur.
  • Average position: mean position of the brand's first mention in the answer's ordered list of named brands.
  • Cross-engine consistency: the share of engines that named the brand at least once.
  • Repeat consistency: the share of repeated prompt/engine cells where the brand appeared in every trial. Lower values mean the engine's answer is unstable rather than the brand being absent.

Evidence rules

  • An answer counts as having retrieval evidence only when the engine returned a retrieval receipt (search annotations or grounding records). A URL the model merely typed into its prose is not treated as evidence that it searched.
  • Sources are attributed to the publisher behind each retrieval receipt. Intermediary and redirect hosts are never reported as publishers.
  • Publisher identity could not be established for 0 retrieval receipt(s); those are disclosed here rather than attributed or dropped.
  • Source counts are answer-level: a publisher counts once per answer in which it was cited, not once per URL.

Full results with denominators and intervals

Appearance rate — top 15

1
Tesla, Inc.
40.7%
2
Joby Aviation, Inc.
38.4%
3
PAL-V
37.5%
4
Alef Aeronautics
32.4%
5
Archer Aviation Inc.
31.9%
6
Klein Vision
27.8%
7
AeroMobil
23.1%
8
Terrafugia
22.2%
9
EHang
21.8%
10
Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.
21.3%
11
Lilium
21.3%
12
Volocopter
19.9%
13
Samson Sky
18.5%
14
Doroni Aerospace
17.1%
15
Toyota Motor Corporation
15.7%
#BrandNamed inAppearance rateMacro rate95% intervalOwned-domain citations
1Tesla, Inc.88/21640.7%40.7%34.4%–47.4%25/288 (8.7%)
2Joby Aviation, Inc.83/21638.4%38.4%32.2%–45.1%26/288 (9%)
3PAL-V81/21637.5%37.5%31.3%–44.1%not reported
4Alef Aeronautics70/21632.4%32.4%26.5%–38.9%not reported
5Archer Aviation Inc.69/21631.9%31.9%26.1%–38.4%16/288 (5.6%)
6Klein Vision60/21627.8%27.8%22.2%–34.1%20/288 (6.9%)
7AeroMobil50/21623.1%23.1%18%–29.2%27/288 (9.4%)
8Terrafugia48/21622.2%22.2%17.2%–28.2%1/288 (0.3%)
9EHang47/21621.8%21.8%16.8%–27.7%6/288 (2.1%)
10Vertical Aerospace Group Ltd.46/21621.3%21.3%16.4%–27.2%6/288 (2.1%)
11Lilium46/21621.3%21.3%16.4%–27.2%10/288 (3.5%)
12Volocopter43/21619.9%19.9%15.1%–25.7%16/288 (5.6%)
13Samson Sky40/21618.5%18.5%13.9%–24.2%not reported
14Doroni Aerospace37/21617.1%17.1%12.7%–22.7%0/288 (0%)
15Toyota Motor Corporation34/21615.7%15.7%11.5%–21.2%1/288 (0.3%)
16XPeng Inc.34/21615.7%15.7%11.5%–21.2%4/288 (1.4%)
17Wisk Aero LLC25/21611.6%11.6%8%–16.5%6/288 (2.1%)
18BETA Technologies, Inc.21/2169.7%9.7%6.4%–14.4%4/288 (1.4%)
19Pivotal21/2169.7%9.7%6.4%–14.4%8/288 (2.8%)
20Status21/2169.7%9.7%6.4%–14.4%domain not established, excluded from citation metrics
21Space Exploration Technologies Corp.20/2169.3%9.3%6.1%–13.9%1/288 (0.3%)
22Honda Motor Co., Ltd.20/2169.3%9.3%6.1%–13.9%1/288 (0.3%)
23Porsche AG19/2168.8%8.8%5.7%–13.3%2/288 (0.7%)
24Subaru Corporation18/2168.3%8.3%5.3%–12.8%0/288 (0%)
25Lucid Group, Inc.17/2167.9%7.9%5%–12.2%2/288 (0.7%)
26Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG17/2167.9%7.9%5%–12.2%2/288 (0.7%)
27Jetson AB16/2167.4%7.4%4.6%–11.7%0/288 (0%)
28SkyDrive Inc.15/2166.9%6.9%4.3%–11.1%4/288 (1.4%)

Entity handling

Product lines and model names roll up to their parent brand for brand-level metrics, using a registry fixed before scoring. Nothing is merged on the basis of this study's own counts alone.

No roll-ups were applied in this study.

40 further name(s) picked up in the answers were not confidently resolvable to a brand in this category and are held for human classification before the next study; they carry no metrics here.

Limits of these findings

  • This is a point-in-time measurement of what the named systems returned for these exact prompts on 2026-10-16. Engine behaviour changes without notice.
  • The prompt set is a stratified sample of category demand, not a census. Results describe these prompts and should not be read as representative of all searches in the category.
  • Eleven of the 24 prompts name the Tesla Roadster, so Tesla's appearance rate is partly a product of the prompt set.
  • Claude was queried, but its answer text was not captured, so it is excluded from appearance rates. Appearance rates use 216 answers, while citation metrics use all 288 retrieval receipts.
  • Where intervals overlap, differences between brands are not statistically distinguishable at this sample size.
  • A brand not listed here was not measured as absent: it simply was not named in these answers.
  • Appearance is a visibility measure, not an endorsement, a quality judgement or a market-share estimate.
  • 1 of 28 ranked entities had no official domain established before scoring, so it carries appearance results only and is excluded from citation metrics and source tables rather than being reported as zero. PAL-V, Alef Aeronautics and Samson Sky also have no owned-domain citation results reported.

Get in touch

Let's build your next chapter.

Tell us what you're working on. A senior strategist will respond within one business day.

Email
info@5wpr.com
Phone
212.999.5585
Offices
New York · HQ469 7th Avenue, Floor 8
New York, NY 10018
Miami100 SE 2nd Street, Floor 38
Miami, FL 33131
Tampa110 South 12th Street
Tampa, FL 33602